Naturalization is the process through which a foreign-born individual becomes a United States Citizen. To be eligible to apply for Naturalization, one must:

  • Be at least 18 years of age;
  • Have been a Lawful Permanent Resident (“green card” holder) for at least five (5) years, or three (3) years if married to a U.S. citizen;
  • Have resided in the state where the application is filed for at least three (3) months;
  • Have been physically in the United States for at least one half of the qualifying period – five (5) years or three (3) years – without leaving for any longer than a six (6) month period; 
  • Reside continuously in the U.S. from the date of application to the admission to U.S. citizenship;
  • Be a person of good moral character (certain criminal convictions, owing taxes to the IRS, or failing to pay child support may affect this);
  • Be able to read and write English at an elementary level; and
  • Understand the basic structure of U.S. government and U.S. history.
Call us at (856) 222-0130